Basketball Title Difficulty Index

No championship gets an asterisk. Just a different TDI score.

Explore how difficult each NBA and WNBA title was to win. TDI measures the path, not the greatness of the champion.

80NBA / BAA championships
29WNBA championships
105Maximum possible points

Top 5 Hardest NBA/BAA Titles

View full leaderboard
#1
1995 Houston RocketsAll-Time Outlier
89.50
#2
1969 Boston CelticsElite
78.25
#3
1973 New York KnicksElite
78.00
#4
1994 Houston RocketsElite
77.75
#5
1993 Chicago BullsHigh
75.25

Top 5 Hardest WNBA Titles

View full leaderboard
#1
2012 Indiana FeverElite
81.00
#2
2006 Detroit ShockElite
75.50
#3
2021 Chicago SkyHigh
73.00
#4
2000 Houston CometsHigh
71.00
#5
2025 Las Vegas AcesMedium-High
69.50
NBA / BAA
80NBA/BAA champions audited
1947–2026NBA seasons covered
89.50top-ranked championship’s displayed NBA TDI score
WNBA
29WNBA champions audited
1997–2025WNBA seasons covered
81.00top-ranked championship’s displayed WNBA TDI score

Basketball TDI is an independent championship difficulty ranking for NBA and WNBA titles, focusing on how difficult they were to win, not how great the champion was. Each championship is evaluated by Title Difficulty Index (TDI), a scoring system that weighs opponent strength, matchup disadvantage, required route, actual resistance, champion availability, and Context. The goal is to compare how hard each title was to win across very different basketball eras.

PathWho the champion had to beat.
AvailabilityEligible missing-player burden under published rules.
EraLeague size, schedule and qualifying recent postseason history.
ResistanceHow much real opposition stood between the team and the title.
(()=>{function install(){const image=document.querySelector('img[alt="1995 Houston Rockets pixel championship artwork"]');const target=document.querySelector('.featured-run.has-art');if(!image||!target)return;const source=image.currentSrc||image.src;const wrapper=image.closest('.image-component');if(wrapper)wrapper.hidden=true;target.prepend(image);image.className='approved-rockets';const root=document.getElementById('tdi-v2-nba')?.shadowRoot;function cardArt(){const head=root?.querySelector('#nba-1995 .card-top');if(head&&!head.querySelector('.champion-art')){const thumb=document.createElement('img');thumb.src=source;thumb.alt=image.alt;thumb.className='champion-art';head.prepend(thumb);}}cardArt();if(root)new MutationObserver(cardArt).observe(root,{childList:true,subtree:true});}if(document.readyState==='loading')document.addEventListener('DOMContentLoaded',install,{once:true});else install();})();

Loading championship scores…

Loading championship scores…

How Title Difficulty Index Works

TDI measures championship difficulty: the opposition, route and obstacles a winner faced. It does not measure team greatness or predict who would win a hypothetical matchup.

Five base factors /100 + Context /5 = TDI /105
FactorMaximumWhat it measures
Opponent Strength55How strong the opponents were, adjusted once for eligible player absences.
Matchup Disadvantage10How far the champion trailed its opponents in regular-season team ratings.
Required Route20The victories required and home-court disadvantage or road wins.
Actual Resistance10How far series were extended, elimination-survival wins, or NFL game margins and overtime.
Champion Availability5Qualifying missing-player burden, using the sport’s eligibility rules.
Context5League size, schedule length and qualifying recent postseason history.

Each metric maps to a published point ladder or formula. Category averages use the actual playoff stages specified by that league’s rules. Byes do not create extra opponents. The Finals or Super Bowl is part of the route, with no separate prestige bonus.

Reading the leaderboard

The headline is the exact score—or the midpoint of its supported range—rounded to the nearest quarter point. Factor displays use two decimals, with halfway values rounded away from zero. Calculations retain their exact values.

Official ranks and tiers use the exact lower bound, including Context. Equal values share a rank. A range reaching a different tier shows both tiers. Factor ranks compare every champion in that league, even when the table is filtered. Arrows compare with the published rankings captured October 2, 2026.

Context: why all three history measures remain

Prior playoff workload /2 measures game volume. Two prior deep runs /0.5 identifies late-stage finishes in both preceding seasons. Defending champion /0.5 identifies the immediately preceding title. These measures overlap intentionally: workload carries most of the weight, with two small additions for distinct recent-history conditions. They are editorial weighting choices, not three independent measurements of fatigue or a quantified estimate of psychological pressure. Continuity requirements prevent automatic credit for an unrelated roster.

For the 1995 Rockets, the retained awards are 2.00 for prior workload, 0.00 for two prior deep runs and 0.50 for defending champion. A title in the immediately preceding season does not by itself satisfy the two-season condition.

NBA Metrics & Point Ladders

Open any factor to see the metric, thresholds and calculation used on the leaderboard. SRS means Simple Rating System: a team rating based on scoring margin and schedule strength; zero is league average. A point ladder assigns a fixed award to each interval rather than estimating a win probability.

Opponent Strength /55

SRS is a regular-season rating based on scoring margin and strength of schedule. Zero is league average. Each series has equal weight. Map each opponent to the ladder, adjust for eligible availability once, then average. Higher points mean stronger opponents.

Opponent SRSPoints /55
Below -80
-8 to below -65.5
-6 to below -411
-4 to below -222
-2 to below -127.5
-1 to below 133
1 to below 238.5
2 to below 444
4 to below 549.5
5 to below 650.875
6 to below 752.25
7 to below 853.625
8 or higher55

Exact cutoffs enter the higher band. Opponent availability is not deducted again from Matchup.

Opponent availability adjustment

Opponent rates: leading player 22/3; other core 11/3. Multiply by unavailable game equivalents ÷ series games. Sum within a series, cap at 110/9 and raw Strength, subtract, then average series.

NBA eligibility: exactly two leading players plus established other core players, including one primary sixth player. A player must appear in at least half the team’s regular-season games while on the roster. Partial loss uses documented unavailable regulation seconds ÷ 2,880, not ordinary bench minutes.

Matchup Disadvantage /10

Subtract the champion’s regular-season SRS from each opponent’s SRS. Round that difference to two decimals before lookup. Map to the ladder and average equally across the actual series. Higher points mean the champion was more outmatched; this is not a betting probability.

Opponent minus champion SRSPoints /10
Below -80
-8 to below -61
-6 to below -42
-4 to below -23
-2 to below -14
-1 to below 15
1 to below 26
2 to below 47
4 to below 68
6 to below 89
8 or higher10
Advancement /15

Required victories: 1–3 → 3 points; 4–6 → 6; 7–9 → 9; 10–12 → 12; 13+ → 15.

Count required victories, not games played. A bye adds no phantom opponent.

Home-court disadvantage /5

Disadvantaged series: 0 → 0; 1 → 1.5; 2 → 3; 3 → 4; 4 → 5. Use scheduled home allocation and deciding-game venue, not simply who hosts Game 1.

Actual Resistance /10

Series extension /7 = 7 × losses ÷ (wins needed − 1), averaged equally across series. An undefeated qualification pool earns zero extension.

Elimination survival /3 = 0.5 per win while one loss from elimination, capped at 3 for the run.

Champion Availability /5

Player credit = role rate × unavailable game equivalents ÷ actual games in the series. Champion rates: leading player 3; other core 1.5. Sum within the series, cap at 5, then average series.

NBA eligibility: exactly two leading players plus established other core players, including one primary sixth player. A player must appear in at least half the team’s regular-season games while on the roster. Partial loss uses documented unavailable regulation seconds ÷ 2,880, not ordinary bench minutes.

Playing hurt does not receive an assumed effectiveness penalty. Documented medical unavailability and qualifying external suspensions count; healthy benching does not. Ranges preserve unresolved exposure.

League size /1
TeamsPoints
9 or fewer0
10–170.25
18–230.5
24–270.75
28+1
Schedule length /1
Regular-season gamesPoints
60 or fewer0
61–700.25
71–760.5
77–810.75
82+1
Prior playoff workload /2

Official playoff games across the two prior seasons.

GamesPoints
0–70
8–130.5
14–171
18–211.5
22+2

At least three current core players must have appeared for the franchise in each credited prior season.

Two prior deep runs /0.5

0.5 for reaching the format-relevant semifinal/conference-final stage in both prior seasons; otherwise 0.

At least three current core players must have appeared for the franchise in each credited prior season.

Defending champion /0.5

0.5 for entering as defending champion; otherwise 0.

At least three current core players must have appeared for the franchise in each credited prior season.

NBA tiers: exact total including Context

TierScore
Below ModerateBelow 60
Moderate60 to below 67
Medium-High67 to below 74
High74 to below 77
Elite77 to below 85
All-Time Outlier85 and above

WNBA Metrics & Point Ladders

Open any factor to see the metric, thresholds and calculation used on the leaderboard. SRS means Simple Rating System: a team rating based on scoring margin and schedule strength; zero is league average. A point ladder assigns a fixed award to each interval rather than estimating a win probability.

Opponent Strength /55

SRS is a regular-season rating based on scoring margin and strength of schedule. Zero is league average. Each series has equal weight. Map each opponent to the ladder, adjust for eligible availability once, then average. Higher points mean stronger opponents.

Opponent SRSPoints /55
Below -80
-8 to below -65.5
-6 to below -411
-4 to below -222
-2 to below -127.5
-1 to below 133
1 to below 238.5
2 to below 444
4 to below 549.5
5 to below 650.875
6 to below 752.25
7 to below 853.625
8 or higher55

Exact cutoffs enter the higher band. Opponent availability is not deducted again from Matchup.

Opponent availability adjustment

Opponent rates: leading player 22/3; other core 11/3. Multiply by unavailable game equivalents ÷ series games. Sum within a series, cap at 110/9 and raw Strength, subtract, then average series.

WNBA eligibility: exactly two leading players plus established other core players, including one primary sixth player. A player must appear in at least half the team’s regular-season games while on the roster. Partial loss uses documented unavailable regulation seconds ÷ 2,400, not ordinary bench minutes.

Single-game stages count in availability averaging. National-team commitments are not medical absences.

Matchup Disadvantage /10

Subtract the champion’s regular-season SRS from each opponent’s SRS. Round that difference to two decimals before lookup. Map to the ladder and average equally across the actual series. Higher points mean the champion was more outmatched; this is not a betting probability.

Opponent minus champion SRSPoints /10
Below -80
-8 to below -61
-6 to below -42
-4 to below -23
-2 to below -14
-1 to below 15
1 to below 26
2 to below 47
4 to below 68
6 to below 89
8 or higher10
Advancement /15

15 × required victories ÷ longest available route that season. Longest route: 1997 = 2; 1998 = 4; 1999 = 5; 2000–04 = 6; 2005–15 = 7; 2016–24 = 8; 2025 = 9. Byes add no stages.

Home-court disadvantage /5

Disadvantaged stages: 0 → 0; 1 → 1.5; 2 → 3; 3 → 4; 4+ → 5. Use scheduled home allocation and deciding-game venue. Away single-game knockouts count; neutral or balanced stages do not.

Actual Resistance /10

7 × losses ÷ (wins required − 1), averaged over eligible multi-game series. Single-game stages are excluded. With no multi-game series, extension is zero.

0.5 per win when one loss from elimination, capped at 3. Single-game knockout wins qualify.

Champion Availability /5

Player credit = role rate × unavailable game equivalents ÷ actual games in the series. Champion rates: leading player 3; other core 1.5. Sum within the series, cap at 5, then average series.

WNBA eligibility: exactly two leading players plus established other core players, including one primary sixth player. A player must appear in at least half the team’s regular-season games while on the roster. Partial loss uses documented unavailable regulation seconds ÷ 2,400, not ordinary bench minutes.

Playing hurt does not receive an assumed effectiveness penalty. Documented medical unavailability and qualifying external suspensions count; healthy benching does not. Ranges preserve unresolved exposure.

Single-game stages count in availability averaging. National-team commitments are not medical absences.

League size /1

Teams: 9 or fewer → 0; 10–11 → 0.25; 12 → 0.5; 13–15 → 0.75; 16+ → 1.

Schedule length /1

Scheduled games: 22 or fewer → 0; 23–28 → 0.25; 29–34 → 0.5; 35–40 → 0.75; 41+ → 1.

Prior playoff workload /2

Official playoff games in the two prior seasons: 0–3 → 0; 4–5 → 0.5; 6–7 → 1; 8–9 → 1.5; 10+ → 2. At least three current core players must have appeared for the franchise in each credited prior season.

Two prior deep runs /0.5

0.5 for reaching the format-relevant semifinal/conference-final stage in both prior seasons; otherwise 0.

At least three current core players must have appeared for the franchise in each credited prior season.

Defending champion /0.5

0.5 for entering as defending champion; otherwise 0.

At least three current core players must have appeared for the franchise in each credited prior season.

WNBA tiers: exact total including Context

TierScore
Below ModerateBelow 60
Moderate60 to below 65
Medium-High65 to below 70
High70 to below 75
Elite75 to below 85
All-Time Outlier85 and above

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum score?

The category ceilings add to 105: 100 base points plus 5 Context points. This is an arithmetic ceiling, not a claim that one real championship can satisfy every maximum simultaneously. TDI is not a percentage.

Does playing hurt earn points?

No assumed loss-of-effectiveness penalty is assigned to a player who plays hurt. Documented medical unavailability and qualifying external suspensions are evaluated under the eligibility rules. Healthy benching is not a medical absence.

Why can NFL scores be negative in an availability factor?

NFL availability compares postseason medical availability with the player’s regular-season participation baseline. Better postseason availability can produce a negative contribution. A negative opponent adjustment can increase opponent strength, subject to its cap.

Why show a range?

A range preserves unresolved eligible exposure rather than inventing a precise value. It is a supported scoring interval, not a statistical confidence interval. The midpoint is a display summary, not the most likely outcome.

Why does a higher headline sometimes rank lower?

Ranks use exact lower bounds; headlines use rounded midpoints. Different ranges can therefore produce headline scores that do not follow rank order. Overlapping ranges do not establish a definitive ordering.

Why quarter points for headlines and two decimals for factors?

Quarter points make headline scores easier to read. Factor details retain two decimal places to explain the calculation. Displayed components can differ slightly from the total because they are rounded independently. Exact values remain available in the dropdown and table.

Are the three recent-history subfactors duplicates?

They capture game volume, consecutive late-stage finishes and the immediately preceding championship. Their overlap is intentional and their weights are limited to 2, 0.5 and 0.5 points. They should not be interpreted as independent proof of fatigue, pressure or reputation.

Are opponent strength and matchup disadvantage different?

Opponent Strength measures the opponent’s rating. Matchup Disadvantage measures the gap between the opponent and champion. A strong opponent can still be weaker than an exceptional champion. The overlap in team-rating inputs is intentional; opponent availability is adjusted once in Strength.

Are confidence and controversy part of the score?

No. Confidence and controversy badges have been removed. Evidence limitations remain in score notes, missing-data labels and supported ranges. Missing historical evidence does not automatically mean no injury occurred.

Can I compare NBA, WNBA and NFL directly?

The explorer lets you sort published points across leagues, but it is not an official combined ranking. League-specific ladders and formats differ. Every official rank and movement arrow remains within its own league.

Why do the tiers differ by league?

The leagues use adapted scoring rules and different score distributions. NBA thresholds are 60, 67, 74, 77 and 85. WNBA and NFL thresholds are 60, 65, 70, 75 and 85. All three label totals below 60 Below Moderate, and all include Context.

How do I inspect or export the calculations?

Expand a card for the narrative, exact total, range, factors, minibars and subfactors. Tap an information button for the rule. Switch to Table to compare factors, choose lower or upper bounds for sorting, and export the currently filtered table. Exported factor values use the selected bound.

What changed from the previous model?

The current score uses five base factors and Context. Historical Pressure Index, Signature Achievement Bonus and separate Finals or Super Bowl bonuses are not additional scoring categories. Era labels remain descriptive; they do not add an extra score.

How complete are the underlying records?

The approved workbooks retain historical gaps. Some NFL entries preserve approved path-level inputs without a full original game-metric ledger. The WNBA workbook does not supply all opponent names or series results. Notes distinguish missing details from known zeros. New evidence can lead to revisions.

NBA Insights

What the NBA Rankings Reveal

Explore what the current NBA rankings reveal. Official ranks use exact lower bounds including Context; headlines use quarter-point midpoints. Each comparison below names its measure.

80championships in this league
89.50headline of the #1 title
4Elite or All-Time Outlier titles

Leaderboard Snapshot

The five highest-ranked championships in the current model.

League rankChampionHeadline
#11995 Houston Rockets89.50
#21969 Boston Celtics78.25
#31973 New York Knicks78.00
#41994 Houston Rockets77.75
#51993 Chicago Bulls75.25

Top Teams by Average TDI

At least two championships; averages use exact bounds. Team names follow workbook labels, so renamed or relocated franchises are not automatically combined.

Team labelTitlesMean lowerMean upper
Houston Rockets283.6083.60
New York Knicks370.4570.48
Miami Heat369.5669.66
Chicago Bulls669.1969.22
San Antonio Spurs568.5168.56
See every team average
Team labelTitlesMean lowerMean upper
Houston Rockets283.6083.60
Dallas Mavericks174.5974.69
Washington Bullets174.2774.27
Cleveland Cavaliers173.3373.33
Toronto Raptors171.9172.00
Seattle SuperSonics171.2971.30
New York Knicks370.4570.48
Portland Trail Blazers169.6669.66
Miami Heat369.5669.66
Chicago Bulls669.1969.22
San Antonio Spurs568.5168.56
Los Angeles Lakers1267.7367.78
Oklahoma City Thunder167.6567.89
Detroit Pistons366.9967.08
Golden State Warriors565.9766.03
Philadelphia 76ers264.7864.78
Boston Celtics1862.0062.02
Baltimore Bullets160.3960.39
Milwaukee Bucks260.1060.16
Syracuse Nationals159.2559.25
Minneapolis Lakers559.1559.15
Rochester Royals158.5058.50
St. Louis Hawks156.2256.22
Denver Nuggets154.9355.05
Philadelphia Warriors254.2454.24
NBA Insights

Eras, Tiers & Takeaways

Average TDI by Era

Championship seasons only. Era labels are descriptive and add no extra points.

EraTitlesMean lowerMean upper
Jordan Era872.7972.82
ABA Merger / Parity371.7471.74
Superstar Consolidation770.8170.88
Post-Jordan Parity970.7170.78
Three-Point Revolution567.4267.49
Modern Spacing Era764.6364.74
Expansion Era764.3364.34
Magic-Bird Era1164.1264.16
Russell Celtics Era1361.0261.03
BAA / Early NBA460.2560.25
Mikan Era656.8956.89

Tier Distribution & Reference

Tiers use exact totals including Context. Bar lengths show the share of championships in each tier.

Below Moderate 21 titles
Moderate 22 titles
Medium-High 24 titles
High 9 titles
Elite 3 titles
All-Time Outlier 1 titles
View tier thresholds
TierExact total
Below ModerateBelow 60
Moderate60 to below 67
Medium-High67 to below 74
High74 to below 77
Elite77 to below 85
All-Time Outlier85+

What Stands Out

Updated from the current scores.

Jordan Era leads these era groups by mean lower-bound TDI (72.79). Houston Rockets leads the listed multi-title team labels (83.60). Sample sizes matter; neither result is a ranking of overall team or era greatness.

NBA Insights

Paths, Matchups & Player Availability

These sections restore the previous path, underdog and conditions comparisons using measurable factors from the current model. Scores below are factor points, not overall TDI.

Hardest Playoff Paths

Sorted by Required Route: advancement plus home-court disadvantage or road wins.

Factor rankChampionFactor points
#11995 Houston Rockets20.00
Tied #21977 Portland Trail Blazers19.00
Tied #21978 Washington Bullets19.00
Tied #41993 Chicago Bulls18.00
Tied #42004 Detroit Pistons18.00

Hardest Underdog Matchups

Sorted by Matchup Disadvantage using team-rating gaps. This is not a betting-odds classification.

Factor rankChampionFactor points
#11995 Houston Rockets7.25
Tied #21978 Washington Bullets6.25
Tied #22001 Los Angeles Lakers6.25
#41979 Seattle SuperSonics5.67
#51958 St. Louis Hawks5.50

Greatest Availability Burdens

The supported Champion Availability contribution replaces the broader “external conditions” label. Ranked by lower bound.

Factor rankChampionFactor points
#12021 Milwaukee Bucks1.57–1.59
Tied #21952 Minneapolis Lakers1.50
Tied #21995 Houston Rockets1.50
#42018 Golden State Warriors1.30–1.33
#52024 Boston Celtics0.95

Strongest Opponent Fields

Sorted by availability-adjusted Opponent Strength across the title path.

Factor rankChampionFactor points
#11973 New York Knicks50.40
#21964 Boston Celtics49.50
#31995 Houston Rockets49.27
#41972 Los Angeles Lakers49.16–49.24
#51994 Houston Rockets48.81

Tables show five examples; shared ranks can extend beyond the displayed rows. Full comparisons remain in the sortable leaderboard. NFL intervals can overlap; lower-bound ranks are not definitive rankings of every possible exposure.

NBA Insights

Repeat Titles & Team Ownership

Hardest Qualifying Repeat Championships

Highest overall TDI among titles receiving the defending-champion award. Roster-continuity requirements apply.

League rankChampionHeadline
#11995 Houston Rockets89.50
#21969 Boston Celtics78.25
#51993 Chicago Bulls75.25
#62001 Los Angeles Lakers75.25
#72010 Los Angeles Lakers75.00

Hardest Titles After Two Deep Runs

Highest overall TDI among titles receiving the two-prior-deep-runs award. This replaces subjective dynasty-stakes comparisons.

League rankChampionHeadline
#21969 Boston Celtics78.25
#31973 New York Knicks78.00
#51993 Chicago Bulls75.25
#72010 Los Angeles Lakers75.00
#81998 Chicago Bulls75.00

Team With Most Titles in Each Tier

All tied team labels are listed. These counts measure title distribution, not average difficulty.

TierTeam label(s)Titles each
All-Time OutlierHouston Rockets1
EliteBoston Celtics; Houston Rockets; New York Knicks1
HighLos Angeles Lakers4
Medium-HighBoston Celtics; Los Angeles Lakers; San Antonio Spurs3
ModerateBoston Celtics7
Below ModerateBoston Celtics7

Team With Most Titles in Each Era

All ties are retained. Franchise names follow the workbook labels.

EraTeam label(s)Titles each
Jordan EraChicago Bulls6
Russell Celtics EraBoston Celtics11
Expansion EraBoston Celtics; New York Knicks2
Post-Jordan ParitySan Antonio Spurs4
Superstar ConsolidationLos Angeles Lakers; Miami Heat2
ABA Merger / ParityPortland Trail Blazers; Seattle SuperSonics; Washington Bullets1
Three-Point RevolutionGolden State Warriors3
Modern Spacing EraBoston Celtics; Denver Nuggets; Golden State Warriors; Los Angeles Lakers; Milwaukee Bucks; New York Knicks; Oklahoma City Thunder1
Magic-Bird EraLos Angeles Lakers5
Mikan EraMinneapolis Lakers3
BAA / Early NBAMinneapolis Lakers2

Historical-pressure rankings are retired. First-title and three-peat classifications need a verified franchise-history ledger; they are not inferred from incomplete or renamed team labels.

WNBA Insights

What the WNBA Rankings Reveal

Explore what the current WNBA rankings reveal. Official ranks use exact lower bounds including Context; headlines use quarter-point midpoints. Each comparison below names its measure.

29championships in this league
81.00headline of the #1 title
2Elite or All-Time Outlier titles

Leaderboard Snapshot

The five highest-ranked championships in the current model.

League rankChampionHeadline
#12012 Indiana Fever81.00
#22006 Detroit Shock75.50
#32021 Chicago Sky73.00
#42000 Houston Comets71.00
#52025 Las Vegas Aces69.50

Top Teams by Average TDI

At least two championships; averages use exact bounds. Team names follow workbook labels, so renamed or relocated franchises are not automatically combined.

Team labelTitlesMean lowerMean upper
Detroit Shock367.6767.67
Houston Comets467.3967.39
Las Vegas Aces364.3964.39
Los Angeles Sparks364.3664.36
Phoenix Mercury360.7960.80
See every team average
Team labelTitlesMean lowerMean upper
Indiana Fever181.1281.12
Chicago Sky172.9472.94
Detroit Shock367.6767.67
Houston Comets467.3967.39
Sacramento Monarchs165.5365.53
Washington Mystics164.7764.77
Las Vegas Aces364.3964.39
Los Angeles Sparks364.3664.36
New York Liberty163.0963.09
Phoenix Mercury360.7960.80
Minnesota Lynx459.0059.01
Seattle Storm457.7557.75
WNBA Insights

Eras, Tiers & Takeaways

Average TDI by Era

Championship seasons only. Era labels are descriptive and add no extra points.

EraTitlesMean lowerMean upper
Expansion / Best-of-Seven Era169.6169.62
Launch / Comets Era467.3967.39
Expansion / Early Rivalry Era665.0365.03
Parity / Star Franchise Era664.5664.56
Modern Depth Era664.1864.18
Lynx Dynasty Era658.9758.98

Tier Distribution & Reference

Tiers use exact totals including Context. Bar lengths show the share of championships in each tier.

Below Moderate 7 titles
Moderate 12 titles
Medium-High 6 titles
High 2 titles
Elite 2 titles
All-Time Outlier 0 titles
View tier thresholds
TierExact total
Below ModerateBelow 60
Moderate60 to below 65
Medium-High65 to below 70
High70 to below 75
Elite75 to below 85
All-Time Outlier85+

What Stands Out

Updated from the current scores.

Expansion / Best-of-Seven Era leads these era groups by mean lower-bound TDI (69.61). Detroit Shock leads the listed multi-title team labels (67.67). Sample sizes matter; neither result is a ranking of overall team or era greatness.

WNBA Insights

Paths, Matchups & Player Availability

These sections restore the previous path, underdog and conditions comparisons using measurable factors from the current model. Scores below are factor points, not overall TDI.

Hardest Playoff Paths

Sorted by Required Route: advancement plus home-court disadvantage or road wins.

Factor rankChampionFactor points
#12021 Chicago Sky19.00
#22012 Indiana Fever18.00
Tied #32000 Houston Comets16.50
Tied #32005 Sacramento Monarchs16.50
Tied #32006 Detroit Shock16.50

Hardest Underdog Matchups

Sorted by Matchup Disadvantage using team-rating gaps. This is not a betting-odds classification.

Factor rankChampionFactor points
#12021 Chicago Sky6.50
#22006 Detroit Shock5.67
#32025 Las Vegas Aces5.00
Tied #42007 Phoenix Mercury4.33
Tied #42012 Indiana Fever4.33

Greatest Availability Burdens

The supported Champion Availability contribution replaces the broader “external conditions” label. Ranked by lower bound.

Factor rankChampionFactor points
#12008 Detroit Shock2.00
#22005 Sacramento Monarchs1.50
#32012 Indiana Fever1.29
#41997 Houston Comets0.91
#52022 Las Vegas Aces0.63

Strongest Opponent Fields

Sorted by availability-adjusted Opponent Strength across the title path.

Factor rankChampionFactor points
#12000 Houston Comets49.96
#22012 Indiana Fever47.67
#31998 Houston Comets47.44
#42020 Seattle Storm46.98
#52006 Detroit Shock45.94

Tables show five examples; shared ranks can extend beyond the displayed rows. Full comparisons remain in the sortable leaderboard. NFL intervals can overlap; lower-bound ranks are not definitive rankings of every possible exposure.

WNBA Insights

Repeat Titles & Team Ownership

Hardest Qualifying Repeat Championships

Highest overall TDI among titles receiving the defending-champion award. Roster-continuity requirements apply.

League rankChampionHeadline
#42000 Houston Comets71.00
#61998 Houston Comets69.25
#71999 Houston Comets68.50
#102002 Los Angeles Sparks65.00
#132023 Las Vegas Aces64.00

Hardest Titles After Two Deep Runs

Highest overall TDI among titles receiving the two-prior-deep-runs award. This replaces subjective dynasty-stakes comparisons.

League rankChampionHeadline
#42000 Houston Comets71.00
#52025 Las Vegas Aces69.50
#71999 Houston Comets68.50
#82008 Detroit Shock67.50
#92005 Sacramento Monarchs65.50

Team With Most Titles in Each Tier

All tied team labels are listed. These counts measure title distribution, not average difficulty.

TierTeam label(s)Titles each
EliteDetroit Shock; Indiana Fever1
HighChicago Sky; Houston Comets1
Medium-HighHouston Comets2
ModerateMinnesota Lynx3
Below ModerateSeattle Storm3

Team With Most Titles in Each Era

All ties are retained. Franchise names follow the workbook labels.

EraTeam label(s)Titles each
Parity / Star Franchise EraPhoenix Mercury2
Expansion / Early Rivalry EraDetroit Shock; Los Angeles Sparks2
Modern Depth EraLas Vegas Aces2
Launch / Comets EraHouston Comets4
Expansion / Best-of-Seven EraLas Vegas Aces1
Lynx Dynasty EraMinnesota Lynx3

Historical-pressure rankings are retired. First-title and three-peat classifications need a verified franchise-history ledger; they are not inferred from incomplete or renamed team labels.

Roadmap

What Comes Next

Basketball TDI started with the full NBA/BAA and WNBA championship leaderboards. Future updates will expand the rankings, add deeper title audits, and build out the broader Most Difficult Titles project across more leagues and sports.

Live Now

NBA/BAA Championship Leaderboard

Every NBA/BAA champion from 1947 through 2026 and every WNBA champion from 1997 through 2025 is ranked by Title Difficulty Index, including context-inclusive tiers, eras, factor ranks, score breakdowns, and evidence notes.

Next

Expanded NBA & WNBA Title Audits

Individual championship pages will eventually break down opponent strength, matchup disadvantage, required route, actual resistance, champion availability, and Context in greater detail.

Long-Term

More Sports, More Eras, More Debate

Most Difficult Titles can eventually expand into other leagues and sports, with sport-specific formulas that preserve the same central question: which championships were the hardest to win?

Independent project: Basketball TDI and Most Difficult Titles are independent editorial ranking projects. They are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NBA, WNBA, NFL, or any team, league, player, or official organization.
About / Contact

About Title Difficulty Index

TDI is an independent championship ranking project built around one question: which titles were the hardest to win?

What This Project Is

The Title Difficulty Index is a system for evaluating and ranking championships by difficulty. The goal is not to decide which champion was the greatest, most talented, or most dominant. The goal is to measure how much resistance each champion had to overcome.

Basketball TDI starts with every NBA/BAA champion from 1947 through 2026 and every WNBA champion from 1997 through 2025. Each title is evaluated through opponent strength, matchup disadvantage, required route, actual resistance, champion availability, and Context.

The rankings are designed to create better sports debates. They are structured, opinionated, and open to revision as the methodology improves and more title audits are added.